Who we are

This website is operated by Paul Maguire (Owner) trading as Bathroom in a Box Ltd.  We supply and install mobility bathing solutions.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, www.bathroom-in-a-box.co.uk only.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to [insert details to provide help and advice. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy polices. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase products or services.

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. This information includes:

  • your name, address and contact details
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • information about the services we provide to you

We use this personal information to:

  • create and manage your account with us
  • provide goods and services to you

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collected

What information we ask for

How and why we use your information

 

When you register with us

Contact details: [your name and email address]

We ask for this:

— to communicate with you about your enquiry

We rely on this as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information

 

Who we share your personal information with

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We require you to provide name and contact details to enable us to deal with your enquiry. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about Bathroom in a Box products and services.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that Paul Maguire the Bathroom in a Box Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: [0303 123 1113].

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 20/01/2020 and last updated on 20/01/2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the Bathroom in a Box Privacy Policy please call 0800 772 3176 or email mruseful@icloud.com.